Iribito (2021)

Iribito (2021)

Description:

Takamura Naho is the deputy curator of Ariyoshi Art Museum which has a large collection of art. She took over from her grandfather Ariyoshi Kisaburo who is an avid art collector and founded this private museum. She also inherited his eye for beauty. Naho’s husband Kazuki is similarly involved in the world of art as the third-generation owner of an art gallery in Ginza. Even though Kazuki loves his wife, he is also jealous of her talent at times. No matter how much effort he puts in, she is the one with the discerning eye. To get away from the bustle of Tokyo, a pregnant Naho stays in Kyoto for an extended period. But despite the arrangements made by her mother Katsuko, living in an unfamiliar place makes her feel like a foreigner. One day, Naho comes across a painting of new green leaves by an obscure artist called Shirane Tatsuru when she stops by Minoyama Shungo’s art gallery and finds herself strongly attracted to it.

Other Name: いりびと-異邦人-

Released: Nov. 28, 2021

Status:

Network:

Country:

Cast: , , , ,

Iribito (2021) trailer:

View more video
© 2021 by DramaCool. All Rights Reserved.